James Bay Tourism understands the importance of keeping personal information private. In order to maintain their clients', suppliers' and employees' trust, James Bay Tourism makes constant efforts to ensure privacy. Therefore, strict measures of security and protection of private life are imposed on all personal information. However, users are encouraged to carefully read the following disclaimer.

WHO MANAGES THIS WEBSITE?

Escape Like Never Before, managed by James Bay Tourism, is the James Bay region's tourism industry official portal.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION LEGAL FRAMEWORK

Escape Like Never Before is based in Quebec, Canada. Quebec and Canadian laws protect the personal information of users. Users can verify their rights by consulting the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec website.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

Personal information is any information that describes a physical person and allows them to be identifiable. Except in cases where obliged by law, James Bay Tourism will protect the confidentiality of personal information the users of the following site:www.escapelikeneverbefore.com

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information compiled by James Bay Tourism with the consent of users and registered in their file allows the organisation to send users published, electronic or printed documentation, as well as answer any requests for information, forward a reservation or purchase request, or a tourism service request to the supplier. We also use the personal information to subscriber users, at their request, to electronic or paper bulletins, put them on a mailing list or list them as possible survey candidates. The information is used in an effort to get a better grasp on the user in order to better serve them in the future.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users may make a request for the transmission of personal information to a sub-contractor or supplier in order for the third party to answer any of the user's queries (ex. The transmission of a user's coordinates to an organisation for the sending of documentation; transmission of coordinates to an establishment for reservations, etc.) If the user has agreed to be part of a mailing list or has agreed to answer subsequent surveys, their personal information may be re-transmitted to a third party.

If a sub-contractor or a supplier unrelated to James Bay Tourism must use any personal information compiled by James Bay Tourism, they must sign a consent form dictating that the information is to be used for the sole purpose of what the user consented to, any other re-transmission is strictly prohibited.

James Bay Tourism doesn't transmit any personal user information, unless to answer a specific request from that same user or unless used to fulfill a specific request made by that same user. In addition, the confidentiality of the information transmitted electronically in assured by high security measures.

LINK TO EXTERNAL SITES

Escape Like Never Before includes external slinks to some businesses and organisations for users to click on if they wish. These sponsored links are to be used at the user's risk. In no way, does James Bay Tourism endorse the contents of these sites and cannot be held responsible for their practices, especially in regards to the protection of personal information.

SECURITY MEASURES

In order to ensure the safe transfer of users' personal information, James Bay Tourism has implemented strict security measures. These measures protect users from the loss or inadvertent use of information by non-authorized this parties.

However, James Bay Tourism is solely responsible once personal information has been transferred and not at all responsible for a lack in confidentiality of users or the integrity of the system, unless the error is a direct result of gross incompetence on their part.

VERIFICATION, COMMENTS OR COMPLAINTS

Users may ask for, change or cancel any of the personal information contained in the tourismebaiejames.com database. For verification, comments or to lodge a complaint about personal information, users must contact us at info@tourismebaiejames.com and supply all the pertinent information necessary for identification.